Climate, Time, Contaminants

April 12-15, 2015 | Vancouver, Canada

Program

Click here to download the program (PDF)

Sunday April 12, 2015 – Short Courses*

 

Course 2: The Role of Water Management in Historic Tailings Dam Failures

Course 3: Mine Dewatering and Mine Water Management

07:30-08:30 Registration Registration
08:30-10:30 Session 1 Session 1
10:30-11:00 Coffee break Coffee break
11:00-12:30 Session 2 Session 2
12:30-13:30 Lunch break Lunch break
13:30-15:00 Session 3 Session 3
15:00-15:30 Coffee break Coffee break
15:30-17:00 Session 4 Session 4
17:00-17:30 Wrap-up Wrap-up

*Not included in the conference registration fee, separate registration required.

Conference pre-registration: Sunday, April 12, 14:00 – 17:00

Monday, April 13, 2015 – Day 1

07:30-17:00 REGISTRATION DESK HOURS
10:00-19:00 TRADE SHOW HOURS
07:15 -08:00 SPEAKERS’ BREAKFAST
08:30-09:00 WELCOME AND INTRODUCTIONS
09:00-09:45 CONFERENCE KEYNOTE: System modelling and expansion of the scope of “environments”Chris Moran, Sustainable Minerals Institute, The University of Queensland, Australia
  Plenary Session 1
09:45-10:15 Plenary 1: Carbon sequestration and water conservation: competing priorities in extreme environmentsGreg Dipple, Mineral Deposit Research Unit, Department of Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences, The University of British Columbia, Canada
10:15-10:45 COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER SESSION
  Plenary Session 1 (cont’d)
10:45-11:15 Plenary 2: Climate change in Canada: observations and projected changesEmma Watson, presenting on behalf of Climate Research Division, Environment Canada, Canada
11:15-11:45 Plenary 3: The strategic advantages of mine water supplies from deep aquifers in the desert regions of the Middle East and North AfricaMalcolm Anderson, MWH Global, UK
11:45-12:30 Keynote 1: Managing groundwater under extreme conditions – an example from the Diavik MineRichard LeBreton, Diavik Diamond Mines, Canada
12:30-13:30 LUNCH BREAK
  PARALLEL SESSIONS
  Session 1: Water Management in Extreme Environments and Water Balance Session 2: Hydrogeology in Deep Mining Environments
13:30-13:55 Engineering judgement in design storm event selection for projects in extreme environments – Clint Strachan, MWH Americas, USA; Mike Jacobs, Goldcorp, Canada; Carmen Bernedo-Sanchez, MWH, USA Glass bead filter packs in water wells for higher efficiency and reduced operations and maintenance costs – Reinhard Klaus, Sigmund Lindner GmbH, Germany
13:55-14:20 Use of water balance modeling in mine facility design – Kenneth Myers, The MINES Group, USA Hydraulic testing in geothermal waters and hydrogen sulfide gas at the Hycroft Mine, Nevada – Harmony Warren, Matt Banta and Roger Howell, SRK Consulting, USA
14:20-14:45 Comparative review of mine water balance modelling approaches in British Columbia, Canada – Ali Naghibi, ERM Rescan, Canada Deep groundwater characterization at the Pebble Site, Alaska, USA – H. R. (Rod) Smith, Smith Water Management Services, Canada; Hugh McCreadie, Piteau Associates, Canada
14:45-15:10 Developing Mine Water Balance Models for Extreme Environments – David Hoekstra, SRK Consulting, USA How good are results from small scale injection tests?  A comparison of results from two testing methods in deep bedrock at a Canadian arctic site – Dan Mackie and John Mayer, SRK Consulting, Canada
15:10-15:35 Snow, rain and ice – mine water management at the KSM Project – Graham Parkinson, Harvey McLeod, Garry Stevenson, Al Morrison and Arvind Dalpatram, Klohn Crippen Berger, Canada; Kelsey Norlund and Clem Pelletier, ERM Rescan, Canada; Peter Williams, Brent Murphy and Jim Smolik, Seabridge Gold, Canada Some important considerations in acquiring and modeling water chemistry data from extreme environments – Jeffrey A. Winick, Schlumberger Water Services, USA; Angela D. Beeson, Schlumberger Reservoir Laboratory, USA; Michael Royle, Schlumberger Water Services, Canada; T. Martin Williams, Schlumberger Water Services, South Africa
15:35-15:55 COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER SESSION
  Session 3: Water Management in Extremely Wet and Dry Areas  Session 4: Water Treatment 1
15:55-16:20 A new methodology for obtaining alternative hydrological data in remote regions – Jordi Guimerà, Daniel Montaner and Pilar Enguita, Amphos 21 Consulting Chile Ltda., Chile; Miquel Picanyol and Oriol Palom, MeteoSim, SL, Spain; Gladys Lorca, Manuel Bucci and Pau Balart, Codelco, Chile Commercial scale novel approaches to water treatment at remote sites in extreme cold climates – Alain Consigny, David Kratochvil and Jean-Claude Côté, BioteQ Environmental Technologies, Canada
16:20-16:45 Applying frequency analyses to estimate location-specific precipitation record with limited data – Victor Lishnevsky, Kerry Lahti and  Bryan Fahl, Knight Piésold and Co., USA Metallic aluminum as a source for ettringite precipitation – Brian Elson and Michael Fallbach, The Water Company, USA; Charles Bryce and Brett Waterman, Freeport-McMoRan, USA
16:45-17:10 Stream relocation and geomorphic design to improve sustainability – Kenneth Myers, The MINES Group, USA Innovative mined zeolites for industrial reuse in an arid environment – Ivan A. Cooper, Civil & Environmental Consultants, Inc., USA
17:10-17:35 Extending water supply by reducing reservoir evaporation: a case study from Wichita Falls, Texas – David Verlee, Flexible Solution International Ltd., Canada; David Zetland, Leiden University College, The Netherlands A Phosphate Mine Water Model Utilizing the GoldSim Modeling Tool  – R. Jeffrey Davis, Cardno, USA; Glen Oswald, The Mosaic Company, USA
17:35-19:00

WELCOME RECEPTION (trade show area)**

19:00 CLOSE DAY 01

** The welcome reception is included in the conference registration fee. Additional tickets can be purchased for accompanying guests.

Tuesday, April 14, 2015 – Day 2

07:30-17:00 REGISTRATION DESK HOURS
09:00-17:30 TRADE SHOW HOURS
07:30-08:15 SPEAKERS’ BREAKFAST
09:00-09:45 KEYNOTE 2: Goldcorp’s Water Stewardship StrategyLisa Wade, Goldcorp, USA
09:45-10:30 KEYNOTE 3: Are we demanding too much of hydrogeologic simulation models when they are applied in extreme environments?Leslie Smith, Department of Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences, University of British Columbia, Canada
10:30-11:00  COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER SESSION
  Plenary Session 2
11:00-11:30 Plenary 4: Pit lakes from open pit precious metals mines: evolving thoughts on productive post mining usesGlenn Miller, University of Nevada, Reno, USA
11:30-12:00 Plenary 5: Factors affecting fall turnover in brackish pit lakesDavood Hasanloo, Roger Pieters, and Gregory A. Lawrence, University of British
12:00-12:30 Plenary 6: Predicting the effects of climate change on natural and mine affected water systems in humid climate – Nestor Godinez, SLR International, USA; Leslie Gomm, SLR Consulting Ltd., Canada; Ian P. G. Hutchison, SLR International, USA; Michelle Tanguay, Prodigy Gold Inc., Canada
12:30-13:30  LUNCH BREAK
13:30-15:00 PANEL: Bridge over Troubled Waters: Interactive Panel Dialogue – Insights and solutions to bridge the technical / community information divide
15:00-15:20 COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER SESSION
  PARALLEL SESSIONS
  Session 5: Regulatory and Social Challenges Session 6: Chemistry and Treatment
15:20-15:45 Building a multi-stakeholder process to identify and address water issues – Rebecca Darling, On Common Ground Consultants, USA; Susan Joyce and Ann Pacey, On Common Ground Consultants, Canada Physical-chemical treatment with Geotube® filtration applied to underground gold mine dewatering in winter – Jocelyn Douhéret and Marc Turcotte, ASDR Environnement, Canada; Andy Lister, TenCate, Canada
15:45-16:10 Understanding groundwater: a key component of the solution of social conflicts in mining projects -Alfredo Huamani, MWH, Australia / Peru An innovative, economical, and efficient method of metal removal from mine wastewater – Judd Sundine, Sundine Enterprises, Inc., USA; Scott Powell, Powell Water Systems, Inc., USA
16:10-16:35 Making the business case for sustainable water management in the mining sector using true cost of water methodology – Edwin Pinero, Veolia North America, USA – Presented by Johann Clere, Veolia North America, USA Treating high flow discharges with a modular peat-based sorption media system – Paul Eger, Global Minerals Engineering, USA; Peggy Jones and Doug Green, American Peat Technology, USA
16:35-17:00 Best available technologies economically achievable (BATEA) to manage effluent from mines in Canada – Kristin Pouw, Kathryn Campbell and Lisa Babel, Hatch, Canada Mine water treatment by high recovery advanced electrodialysis: pilot results and economics – Zhongyuan Zhou, Ben Sparrow, Malcolm Man and Mitchell Frank, Saltworks Technologies, Canada
17:00-17:25 Long-term availability of water for solution potash mining in Saskatchewan – Iuliia Andreichuk, Dena McMartin and David Sauchyn, University of Regina, Canada San Luis Project: process optimization – Stephen E. Rogers and Jason Kerstiens, ARCADIS, USA; William Lyle, Newmont Mining Corporation, USA
17:25 CLOSE DAY 02
19:00-22:00 CONFERENCE DINNER (Top of Vancouver Revolving Restaurant) ***

***The dinner is not included in the conference registration fee. Tickets must be purchased separately.

Wednesday, April 15, 2015 – Day 3

08:00-16:00 REGISTRATION DESK HOURS
09:00-16:00 TRADE SHOW HOURS
07:30-08:15 SPEAKERS’ BREAKFAST
09:00-09:45 KEYNOTE 4: Mine water management in extreme environmentsGeoff Beale, Schlumberger, USA
09:45-10:30 KEYNOTE 5: Giant Mine remediation project – stabilizing arsenic mine waste using freeze technologyMichael Nahir, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada, Government of Canada
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER SESSION
  Plenary Session 3
11:00-11:30 Plenary 7: Groundwater management in the Pilbara region of Western Australia:  many new challenges – Todd Hamilton, SRK Consulting, Canada
11:30-12:00 Plenary 8: Coordinating seasonal dewatering and treatment of two open pits at an abandoned lead-zinc mine in Yukon, Canada – Dustin K. Rainey, Yukon Government – Department of Energy, Mines and Resources, Canada
12:00-12:30 Plenary 9: Climate change predictions:  a discussion of models, tools and applications for industryMartin Lacroix,  MWH Canada, Canada
12:30-13:30 LUNCH BREAK
  PARALLEL SESSIONS
  Session 7: Groundwater Over Time Session 8: Construction Materials and Design
13:30-13:55 Successful dewatering of a large debris-flow orebody in northern Peru – Geoff Beale, Schlumberger, USA; David Rios, Minera Yanacocha SA, Peru; Victor Perez, Pueblo Viejo Dominicana Corporation, Dominican Republic; Franz Soto, Minera Yanacocha SA, Peru Selection of materials in a sensitive environment – Mary-Jane Piggott and Rick Friedel, Klohn Crippen Berger, Canada
13:55-14:20 Providing realistic recharge distributions in arid zones – Saul Montoya, Gidahatari, Peru; Todd Hamilton, SRK Consulting, Canada LDPE lined high velocity channel design and construction – Rick Rodman, Rodman Hydrotechnical, Canada; David Meikle, Quantum Murray, Canada
14:20-14:45 Bench-scale evaluation and feasibility study results for TDS and sulfate reduction technologies in the Desert Southwest – Ken Martins, Mary McCloud and Christina Joiner, CH2M HILL, USA Water infrastructure design and recent extreme rainfall experiences – Carmen Bernedo, MWH Global, USA
14:45-15:10 The Influence of Explosive Use on Nitrogen Loading and Speciation in an Underground Mine in British Columbia – Patrick Mueller, Justin Stockwell, and A.J. Martin, Lorax Environmental Services, Canada Optimization of pond design and operation using an integrated modeling approach – Jianping Zhang, Tom Plikas, Stephen Daughney and Angelo Stamatiou, Hatch, Canada
15:10-15:40 COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER SESSION
  Session 9: Water Management in Extremely Cold Areas Session 10: Water Treatment 2
15:40-16:05 Metal uptake in northern laboratory-scale wetlands treating synthetic mine drainage – Amelie Janin, Katherine Stewart and Michel Duteau, Yukon Research Centre, Yukon College, Canada; André Sobolewski, Clear Coast Consulting, Canada; Mary Mioska, Casino Mining Corporation, Canada Start-up and commissioning of a full-scale selenium treatment facility for mine water treatment – Rangesh Srinivasan, Kar Munirathinam and Phil Facer, CH2M HILL, USA
16:05-16:30 Performance of lab-scale anaerobic bioreactors at low temperature using Yukon native microorganisms – Amelie Janin, Yukon Research Centre, Yukon College, Canada; Jim Harrington, Alexco Environmental Group, USA Membrane based water and wastewater treatment solutions – Joseph Swiezbin and Paul Clayton, Pall Corporation, USA
16:30-16:55 Water management challenges associated with mining projects in Greenland – Lukas U. Arenson, BGC Engineering, Canada; William Colgan, Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland, Denmark Removing salt from coal mine wastewater in a remote, wet area: full scale experience – Srikanth Muddasani, Veolia Water Technologies, USA
16:55-17:20 Predicting dewatering requirements of an open pit within a subpermafrost groundwater system with highly variable recharge through taliks – Vladimir Ugorets, SRK Consulting, USA; Lenar Sultanov and Konstantin Markevich, SRK Consulting, Russia Wastewater treatment using MBBR in cold climates – Caroline Dale, Veolia Water Technologies, USA; Marc Laliberté and David Oliphant, Veolia Water Technologies, Canada; Maria Ekenberg, Veolia Water Technologies, Sweden
17:20-17:30 Closing remarks
17:30 CLOSE DAY 03

Thursday, April 16, 2015 – Day 4 (optional)

08:15-15:30 (approx. time) Field Trip – Britannia Mine Museum and Epcor Water Treatment Plant Guided Tour
Meet in Hyatt Regency Vancouver hotel lobby at 8:15 am (655 Burrard Street).
Bus leaves at 8:30 am.

 

Note: this program is subject to change.

Language

Mine Water Solutions 2015 is an international conference and its official language is English. All written materials, including the book of proceedings, the program guide and the presentation slides are available in English only.

Dress code

Conference dress code for the general public is casual. We recommend business casual attire for the speakers, session chairs and dinner attendees. If you are attending the dinner function, we recommend bringing a jacket as nights at this time of the year might be cool.

triple black adidas ultra boost uncaged adidas ultra boost uncaged triple black adidas ultra boost adidas ultra boost uncaged solar red 0 adidas ultra boost uncaged solar red more images adidas ultra boost uncaged solar red orange burgundy adidas ultra boost uncaged tech earth adidas ultra boost uncaged tech earth adidas ultra boost uncaged tech earth release date adidas ultra boost uncaged tech earth nike lebron 13 gs comic book adidas yeezy sply boost 350 v2 blackwhite adidas ultra boost uncaged navy release date adidas ultra boost uncaged blue adidas ultra boost uncaged collegiate navy adidas ultra boost uncaged adidas ultra boost adidas ultra boost uncaged collegiate navy first look adidas ultra boost uncaged collegiate navy available now adidas ultra boost uncaged collegiate navy release date